Available Visas for Thailand

Listed on this Thai visa page are five of the most common visa types for entry to the Kingdom Of Thailand. Application can be made at the Immigration office in Soi 5 Jomtien or in some cases on line. Click the link at the bottom of this page to view a map.

Visa Application Forms

Below you will find links to some of the visa application forms. When clicked the form will open in your web browser. You can fill in the visa form (type) and print it out immediately or save it to your computer for later use as an MS Word doc.

You will notice the sections to fill in are tabbed making it easy for you to navigate your way through the visa application form by pressing the "Tab" key on your keyboard to arrive at the next input point.

Printing Visa Application Forms

Where the application has two pages Immigration requests that you print the second page on the back of the first page.

Types Of Visas

Visa on arrival

Duration: 30 days

Cost: Free

Obtainable from: Bangkok airport on arrival provided you come from one of 55 countries included on the approval list.

Extendable: Yes 7 days. Apply at any Immigration Office in Thailand.

Extension Cost: 1,900 baht.

Tourist Visa "T"

Duration: 60 days each entry. (1 to 4 entries available)

Cost: Varies according to the number of entries purchased.

Obtainable from: Embassy or Consulate outside Thailand provided you come from one of 55 countries included on the approval list.

Extendable: Yes 30 days each entry.

Extension Cost: 1,900 baht per extension.

Comment:

This visa has a fixed life span depending on the number of entries. Four entries has an eight month life span.

Non-Immigrant "O" single entry

Duration: 90 days

Cost: 2,000 baht

Obtainable from: Embassy or Consulate outside Thailand provided you come from one of 55 countries included on the approval list.

Extendable: Yes 7 days

Extension Cost: 1,900 baht

Non-Immigrant "O" multiple entry

Duration: One year up to just over 12 months.

Cost: 5,000 baht Click HERE for application form. [Two pages]

Obtainable from: Embassy or Consulate outside Thailand provided you come from one of 55 countries included on the approval list.

Extendable: Yes after each 90 day period of stay for 7 days.

Extension Cost: 1,900 for 7 days. Click for extension form. [Two pages]

Comments:

It is easier to obtain this visa from a Thai Consulate rather than a Thai Embassy in your country. With this type of visa you are required to leave Thailand every 90 days or extend a further 7days then leave.

.

Retirement Visa

Duration: One year.

Cost: 1,900 baht Click for application form. [Two pages]

Obtainable from: Immigration office in Thailand provided you come from one of 55 countries included on the approval list.

Extendable: Yes for one year provided requirements are met.

Extension Cost: 1,900 baht Click for application form. [Two pages]

Comments:

This is really a one year extension of your existing Non-Immigrant "O" Visa which adds up to a total of fifteen months for your first retirement visa.. If you are 50 years of age or over you are eligible for this visa (extension).

  • You must have a Non-Immigrant Visa to begin this process.
  • You must have an account with a Thai Bank.
  • You will need a letter from the Thai bank confirming a balance of 800,000 baht.
  • The 800,000 baht balance must appear in your account three months proir to your visa application.

You can also present a combination of funds in your Thai bank account and a monthly income as long as together the total adds up to 800,000 Baht for the year.

If married to a Thai the balance can be 400,000 baht.

If you are a foreigner who entered Thailand before October 21, 1998 and were continuously allowed to stay in the Kingdom as a retiree, the following shall apply :

(a) You must be 60 years of age or over and have regular income. Your bank account deposit shall not be less than 200,000 baht a year and evidence of the account deposit for 3 months proir to the visa application must be shown; or you can show evidence of a monthly income of not less than 20,000 baht.

(b) If you are under 60 years of age but not less than 55, you must have a Thai bank account deposit of not less than 500,000 Baht a year and evidence of the account deposit 3 months proir to the visa application must be shown.

Alternatively you must have a monthly income of not less than 50,000 Baht. Special note for Australians applying for a Non-Immigrant visa. Retire to Thailand to live.

Report every 90 (ninety) days

When you get your retirement visa you must report with your passport to the immigration center every 90 days.

You will need to fill in a TM47 form. Follow this link to fill in the form then print or save to your computer. [One page]

Make sure you don't forget to report to the immigration office. You could be fined 5,000 baht plus 200 baht per day of overstay.

Marriage Visa

You can also use this form TM47 for your 90 day report on a Marriage Visa.

Re-entry Permit

If you wish to leave Thailand during the term of your one year retirement visa you will be required to make application for a re-entry visa. This can be done by filling out the Re entry form below and submiting the form and fee in person to the immigration office where you reside in Thailand.

Cost of Re-entry

1,000 baht for single entry and 3,800 baht for a multiple entry. Click here or on the button for Re-entry application form. You can fill in the form then print it or just save it to your computer. [One page]

Be Prepared Get Pattaya Nightlife eBook Guide

Warning

Under no circumstances must you allow any agent to renew your visa for you. Although certain unscrupulous individuals will offer such a service, it is illegal.

Moreover, both an agent undertaking the service and the foreign national benefiting from it are committing an offence. You MUST renew your visa in person. Anyone found not to have renewed his/her visa in person will be arrested, charged with illegal entry into the Kingdom and deported. But here is the worst of it you could also be blacklisted, in other words you will be unable to return to Thailand in the future.

Visa Overstay Penalties

The Pattaya Immigration Office is located in Soi 5 Jomtien Beach.

Links: Immigration Map Soi 5.

Satellite Map

Jobs In Thailand

Pattaya nightlife guide Quiet hotel close to Pattaya beach and soapy

Pattaya Bar Girls

Thai Language

Learn Thai easy

Thai Girlfriend

Thai girlfriend ebook download

Accomodation

Discounted hotels Thailand

© 2008 www.YourPattaya.com.

Top